Liturgy

We have a large number of people involved in the planning and the celebration of the liturgy – the worship of the Church. We call the different ways of being involved the “ministries” which means “ways of serving”.

For further information about each of the ministries and liturgy groups, please follow the options within this section in the main menu.

If you would like to know more about the Liturgy, visit the huge amount of information at our National Liturgy Office here. 

Liturgy Calendar

If you have any upcoming events or services that you know of and would like added below, please contact Kath Liddington.

If you would like to see some background on next Sunday’s liturgy, why not try St Louis University’s Centre for Liturgy.

This calendar was last updated 31 July 2022.

LITURGY CALENDAR 2022

2022 CYCLE CCHRIST THE KINGST PAUL’S & ST BRIGID’S
Sunday 2nd January
2nd Sunday of Christmas
  
Thursday 6th January
Epiphany of the Lord
  
Saturday 8th January   
Sunday 9th January
Baptism of the Lord
  
Sunday 16th January
2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Saturday 22nd January
Baptism
 Baptism Lowenna, Hilda & Charles Newland – St Brigid’s
Saturday 29th January
Baptism
 Baptism Lily McDonnell – St Brigid’s
Sunday 23rd January
3rd Sunday  (The Word of God)
  
Sunday 30th January
4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Wednesday 2nd February
The Presentation of the Lord
  
Sunday 6th February
5th Sunday (Day for the Unemployed)
 Baptism  of Osmasunawa – St Paul’s during Mass
Sunday 13th February
6th Sunday (Racial Justice Sunday)
  
Sunday 20th February
7th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 27th February
8th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Wednesday 2nd March
Ash Wednesday
12.45 pm Mass9.30 am St Paul’s and 7.30 pm St Brigid’s
Friday 4th March
Women’s World Day of Prayer
  
Saturday 5th March
3-Churches Lenten Stations of the Cross
9.30 am Stations at St Brigid’s Church – live-streamed
Sunday 6th March
1st Sunday of Lent
  
Friday 11th March
CAFOD Lent Family Fast Day
  
Saturday 12th March
3-Churches Lenten Stations of the Cross
9.30 am Stations at St Brigid’s Church – live-streamed
Sunday 13th March
2nd Sunday of Lent
The intentions across all five Masses this weekend is “Light in the Darkness” – to mark the second anniversary of the start of the Pandemic and to remember loved ones.
Saturday 19th March
Feast of St Joseph
3-Churches Lenten Stations of the Cross
9.30 am Stations at St Brigid’s Church – live-streamed
Sunday 20th March
3rd Sunday of Lent
  
Friday 25th March
The Annunciation of the Lord
  
Saturday 26th March
Wedding
Marriage of Ceris Dartnell and Adam Williams 
Saturday 26th March
3-Churches Lenten Stations of the Cross
9.30 am Stations at St Brigid’s Church – live-streamed
Sunday 27th March
4th Sunday of Lent
  
Saturday 2nd April
3-Churches Lenten Stations of the Cross
9.30 am Stations at St Brigid’s Church – live-streamed
Sunday 3rd April
5th Sunday of Lent
  
Wednesday 6th April
First Reconciliation
Sacrament of Reconciliation 6.30 pm 
Saturday 9th April 
3-Churches Lenten Stations of the Cross
9.30 am Stations at St Brigid’s Church – live-streamed
Sunday 10th April
Palm Sunday
  
Thursday 14th April
Maundy Thursday
  
Friday 15th April
Good Friday
  
Saturday 16th April
Holy Saturday
 Reception of Alison Littler?
Sunday 17th April
Easter Sunday
  
Saturday 23rd April
Wedding
Marriage of Emily Campbell and Jordan Curtis 
Sunday 24th April
2nd Sunday of Easter
–Divine Mercy Sunday
  
Sunday 1st May
3rd Sunday of Easter
  
Sunday 8th May
4th Sunday of Easter
  
Saturday 14th May
First Communion
First Mass of 1st Communion 10 am
Sunday 15th May5th Sunday of Easter  
Saturday 21st May
First Communion
Second Mass of 1st Communion (if numbers exceed maximum for 14th May) 10 am
Sunday 22nd May
6th Sunday of Easter
  
Thursday 26th May
The Ascension of the Lord
  
Sunday 29th May
7th Sunday of Easter
  
Tuesday 31st May
The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  
Sunday 5th June
Pentecost
  
Monday 6th June
Mary, Mother of the Church
  
Sunday 12th June
The Most Holy Trinity
  
Sunday 19th June
Corpus Christi
  
Friday 24th June
The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus
  
Sunday 26th June
13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Wednesday 29th June
Saints Peter and Paul
  
Sunday 3rd July
14th Sunday in Ordinary Time 
  
Sunday 10th July
15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Saturday 16th July 10.30 am Baptism of Seren Feeney 
Sunday 17th July
16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 24th July
17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Tuesday 26th July
St Joachim and St Anne
  
Saturday 30th July  11.30 am Baptism of Eleri and Elis Marsh TBC
Sunday 31st July
18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Saturday 6th August
The Transfiguration of the Lord
  
Sunday 7th August
19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Saturday 13th August  11.30 am Baptism of Ada Connolly St B’s
Sunday 14th August
The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  
Sunday 21st August
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 28th August
22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 4th September
23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Thursday 8th September
The Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  
Saturday 10th September  11.30 am Baptism of Theodore Dobbs St B’s
Sunday 11th September
24th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 18th September
25th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Saturday
24th September 
 10.30 am Baptism of Margot Hickman and Jack Lovell St B’s
Sunday 25th September
26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 2nd October
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Friday 7th October
Our Lady of the Rosary
  
Sunday 9th October
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 16th October
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 23rd October
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Sunday 30th October
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Tuesday 1st November
All Saints
  
Wednesday 2nd NovemberAll Souls  
Sunday 6th November
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
  
Saturday 12th November
Mass of Memories
 10 am St Brigid’s
Sunday 13th November
33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time (Remembrance Sunday)
  
Sunday 20th November
Christ the King
  
Monday 21st November
The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  
Sunday 27th November
1st Sunday of Advent 
  
Sunday 4th December
2nd Sunday of Advent
  
Thursday 8th December
The Immaculate Conception
  
Sunday 11th December
3rd Sunday of Advent
  
Sunday 18th December
4th Sunday of Advent
  
Sunday 25th December
Christmas Day
  
Monday 26th December
Feast of St Stephen
  
Wednesday 28th December
The Holy Innocents
  
Friday 30th December
The Holy Family